Minister Schedule

“To be understood as to understand,
To be loved as to love, For it is in giving that we receive. . .”
~ from The Prayer of Saint Francis

January / February 2019
HOLY CROSS
CATHOLIC CHURCH
Minister's Schedule
If you have any questions about this schedule, please contact Sue Unger at 503-953-8328
or cell 503-349-7075.      If you need a substitute, please call your fellow ministers directly.
If you need a phone list of all the ministers, please call Sue Unger.
Note: The first Eucharistic Minister listed for 5pm, 8am and 10am Masses is the host minister and
should clean the vessels after Mass.  If you have not been trained contact Sue Unger.
January 1st        Feast of the Holy Mother of God
December 31st January 1st
Monday Tuesday
5:30pm Vigil 10:00am
Readers Ursula Cawley Mary Medley
Eucharistic Tannus Drakos Julie Johnson
Ministers Deb Volker Gwendolyn Morgan
Eva Varga
 
Servers Leiya Tope Niall Brady
Ani Brady
Sacristan Vince Ripley Jim Wilson
 January 6       The Epiphany of the Lord
January 5 January 6 January 6
5:00pm 8:00am 10:00am
Readers Eva Varga Julie Zeller-Wiley Mark Iven
Eucharistic Mic Howe Delora Evans Gary Kaiel
Ministers Debbie Tolonen Veronica Eckman Meridee Kaiel
Jake Mildenberger Gregorio Malait Frances Portillo
Jim Wilson
Bob Kerns
Servers Omar Barajas Adela Avalos Cielo Barroso
Evan Brotherton
Frances McCullar (cross)
Sacristan Vince Ripley Steve Thomas Jim Wilson
January 13        The Baptism of the Lord
January 12 January 13 January 13
5:00pm 8:00am 10:00am
Readers Sr. Jeanette Heindl Steve Spitulski YOUTH MASS
Eucharistic Tannus Drakos Ursula Cawley Michelle Dumas
Ministers Moises Barajas Sally Papadimas Miguel Diaz de Leon
Maritza Brown John Long Florencia Segura
Frida Santos
Jackie Yoder
Servers Anna Nguyen Niall Brady Carlos Diaz de Leon
Catherine Pham Ani Brady Christopher Kelly
Laura Brotherton (cross)
Sacristan Vince Ripley Steve Thomas Jim Wilson
  January 20        Second Sunday in Ordinary Time
January 19 January 20 January 20
5:00pm 8:00am 10:00am
Readers Jake Mildenberger Veronica Eckman Lorie Simmons
Eucharistic Debbie Tolonen Mario Osorio Marty Winborne
Ministers Eva Varga Delora Evans Mary Medley
Deb Volker Julie Johnson Debbie Myers
Gwendolyn Morgan
Suzanne DeVaney-Wilkes
Servers Erika Campbell Lehua Morley James Laverdure
Leiya Tope Mary Grace Connolly
Sean Boughton (cross)
Sacristan Vince Ripley Steve Thomas Jim Wilson
January 27        Third Sunday in Ordinary Time
January 26 January 27 January 27
5:00pm 8:00am 10:00am
Readers Jim Kuffner Connie Davis Jenny Ridenour
Eucharistic Connie L Davis Ursula Cawley Frances Portillo
Ministers Elaine Stephens Gregorio Malait Meridee Kaiel
Moises Barajas John Long Gary Kaiel
Frida Santos
Jackie Yoder
Servers Vince Ripley Adela Avalos Brayan Velazquez
Frances McCullar
Evan Brotherton (cross)
Sacristan Vince Ripley Steve Thomas Jim Wilson
February 3        Fourth Sunday in Ordinary Time
February 2 February 3 February 3
5:00pm 8:00am 10:00am
Readers Eva Varga Evan Leadem Michael Cameron
Eucharistic Jake Mildenberger Steve Spitulski Bob Kerns
Ministers Mic Howe Sally Papadimas Jim Wilson
Tannus Drakos Mario Osorio Florencia Segura
Miguel Diaz de Leon
Michelle Dumas
Servers Anna Nguyen Niall Brady Henry Haupt
Catherine Pham Ani Brady Laura Brotherton
Christopher Kelly (cross)
Sacristan Vince Ripley Steve Thomas Jim Wilson
February 10       Fifth Sunday in Ordinary Time
February 9 February 10 February 10
5:00pm 8:00am 10:00am
Readers Sr. Jeanette Heindl Julie Zeller-Wiley YOUTH MASS
Eucharistic Beth Preciso Julie Johnson Mary Medley
Ministers Maritza Brown Jim Kuffner Debbie Myers
Mic Howe Veronica Eckman Marty Winborne
Carolyn Connolly
Gwendolyn Morgan
Servers Erika Campbell Leiya Tope Leslie Velazquez
Caelyn Hanel
Frances McCullar (cross)
Sacristan Vince Ripley Steve Thomas Jim Wilson
February 17        Sixth Sunday in Ordinary Time
February 16 February 17 February 17
5:00pm 8:00am 10:00am
Readers Jake Mildenberger Andrea Swanson Mary Medley
Eucharistic Deb Volker Delora Evans Meridee Kaiel
Ministers Moises Barajas Steve Spitulski Gary Kaiel
Elaine Stephens John Long Bob Kerns
Jackie Yoder
Frida Santos
Servers Omar Barajas Adela Avalos James Laverdure
Mary Grace Connolly
Carlos Diaz de Leon (cross)
Sacristan Vince Ripley Steve Thomas Jim Wilson
February 24        Seventh Sunday in Ordinary Time
February 23 February 24 February 24
5:00pm 8:00am 10:00am
Readers Jim Kuffner Ursula Cawley Jenny Ridenour
Eucharistic Debbie Tolonen Veronica Eckmen Miguel Diaz de Leon
Ministers Beth Preciso Sally Papadimas Michelle Dumas
Maritza Brown Mario Osorio Florencia Segura
Frances Portillo
Carolyn Connolly
Servers Vince Ripley Lehua Morley Brayan Velazquez
Christopher Kelly
Sean Boughton (cross)
Sacristan Vince Ripley Steve Thomas Jim Wilson